Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Larranaga excited about future

by CaneSport.com Staff

After losing all its starters from a year ago, the Hurricanes ended this season without a postseason berth. But, looking ahead to the future, this team has coach Jim Larranaga excited. Read on. [details]


Canes fall to NC State in ACC 2nd round

by Courtesy of AP
The Hurricanes fell to NC State today in the second round of the ACC Tournament. The see-saw game mirrored Miami's season in some respects. Read on for the recap and photo gallery courtesy of the AP and US Presswire.  

VIDEO: Miami vs. NC State preview

by Miami Athletics
Don't miss this look at the UM vs. NC State matchup tonight courtesy of the ACC Digital Network. Who does UM need to shut down? Be sure to tune in.  

Canes get off on right foot at ACC tourney

by Courtesy of AP
Erik Swoope scored 14 points and hit the go-ahead basket with 2:42 left to help Miami beat Virginia Tech 57-53 in Wednesday's first round of the Atlantic Coast Conference tournament. Read the recap including a photo ...  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
S. Larkin14.53.84.636.447.940.677.7
D. Scott13.14.02.634.645.335.375.2
K. Kadji12.96.80.829.147.135.166.1
T. McKinney Jones9.23.41.630.341.339.385.1
R. Johnson6.77.00.821.338.010.067.8
J. Gamble6.54.90.220.457.60.048.1
R. Brown6.42.00.822.236.729.274.5
E. Swoope1.61.20.16.064.3100.031.6
T. Jekiri1.41.60.16.951.40.055.0
R. Akpejiori0.61.10.14.535.70.033.3
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 750 fans online now
Gary Ferman's War Room
Private Board For Hard-Core General Canes Talk

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Miami-FL BASKETBALLRecord: 17-16 (8-12)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR


Basketball Recruiting
MIAMI '13Offers
 
Commitments 4 0
Avg. Stars 3.50 2
Rivals150 2 2
 

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Center
23T. Jekiri | 7-0, 235, , SO
 Hialeah, FL (Champagnat)
 
Forward
4R. Akpejiori | 6-9, 241, , FR
 Lagos (Sunrise Christian Academy)
35J. Kelly | 6-7, 246, , JR
 Ann Arbor, MI (Pioneer HS)
22D. Kirk | 6-9, 228, , SR
 Pontiac, MI (Detroit Country Day HS)
21E. Swoope | 6-5, 220, , SR
 North Hollywood, CA (Harvard-Westlake HS)
 
Guard
25G. Adams | 6-6, 200, Sr, SR
 Apex, NC (Middle Creek HS)
15R. Brown | 6-6, 211, , SR
 Hinesville, GA (Liberty County HS)
1D. Burnett | 6-2, 191, , FR
 Miami, FL (Carol City HS)
2C. Elder | 5-10, 173, , FR
 Nashville, TN (Ensworth HS)
11M. Fernandez | 6-1, 189, , FR
 Coral Gables, FL (Belen Jesuit)
12J. Heller | 6-2, 177, , SR
 Boca Raton, FL (West Boca Raton Community HS)
20M. Lecomte | 5-9, 159, , FR
 Brussels
10S. McClellan | 6-5, 206, , FR
 Houston, TX (Bellaire HS)
5D. Reed | 6-6, 208, , FR
 Ewing, NJ (Princeton Day School)
13A. Rodriguez | 5-11, 181, , FR
 Miami, FL (Krop High)
3S. Sorenson | 6-0, 161, , SO
 Dallas, TX (Mark's School of Texas)


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos CaneSport.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.